Estate Planning Questions to Ask
[…] Are they expecting to move in with you and your family? You’ll also want to find out their wishes when they have a terminal or end-stage illness.

Update Estate Planning Documents

There are a few essential estate planning documents that both of your parents should have in order. If they had these when they were married, they might need to update them. 

If one parent is still listed in the other’s will, that will may no longer be valid. Divorce effectively removes a person’s ex-spouse from their will in Florida. Florida Statute section 732.507(2) states the following: “Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage. After the dissolution, divorce, or annulment, the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution, divorce, or annulment of the marriage unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise.” Although Florida law contains provisions addressing the effect of divorce on a will, it is always best to be proactive in this area by reviewing and updating estate plans following a divorce.

If your parents remarried, they must update their estate planning documents.